General Principles

On the basis of Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution, the data protection provisions of the federal government in the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) (Datenschutzgesetz – DSG) and of the privacy policy pursuant to Articles 13 and 21 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR), every person has the right to the protection of their privacy and to protection against the misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is treated confidentially and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

This privacy policy is intended to inform you of our efforts to protect your personal data and rights, and explains whether and in what way Complementa AG (hereinafter referred to as “Complementa”) collects, uses and discloses your personal data when you visit this website. By accessing this site, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with the requirements of this privacy policy.

We work closely with our hosting providers to protect the databases as far as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

This site may contain hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated or controlled by Complementa. Complementa is not responsible for the content or data protection compliance of those sites.

Complementa reserves the right to amend the terms and conditions of this privacy policy at any time. The amendments shall take effect immediately upon publication of the amended content on this site. By using the website you agree to access and review the privacy policy regularly in order to remain informed of any such amendments. By continuing to use the site after any amended conditions have been published, you will be deemed to have implicitly accepted the amended privacy policy. If you do not agree with any such amendments, the sole and exclusive response available to you is to stop using this site immediately.

Transfer of data to Complementa and cross-border data flow

Please note that the Internet is essentially an unsecured environment and that any data transmitted via the Internet may be accessed by unauthorised third parties, which could lead to disclosure of this data, alteration of the content or technical malfunctions.

Data transmitted via the Internet may also be sent across national borders even if the sender and the recipient are in the same country. It is therefore possible for your data to be transmitted to a country where the prevailing level of data protection is lower than that of your country of domicile.

Complementa accepts no responsibility or liability of any kind for the security of your data while it is being transmitted to us via the Internet. We would like to remind you that you can communicate with us by other means in cases where you consider it appropriate to do so for data protection reasons.

Cookies

This website uses cookies in order to tailor the services available at complementa.ch. Cookies are text files stored in your computer’s browser that make it possible to analyse your use of complementa.ch. Cookies do not contain personal information, so your privacy remains protected. The use of cookies is standard practice on the Internet. Many web browsers are configured by default to accept cookies automatically. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you may change the configuration to notify you as soon as your computer receives a cookie or to reject cookies automatically. Instructions on how to change these settings in your browser can be found in your browser’s documentation or online help function. If you change them, however, you may not be able to make use of all the functions offered by complementa.ch.

The information stored through cookies is only stored for the duration of your visit to this site. In some cases, certain information is stored as encrypted cookies and will remain stored after you leave the website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files stored on your computer that make it possible to analyse the user’s use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually sent to a Google server, where it is then stored. If IP anonymisation has been activated on this website, however, your IP address will first be truncated by Google within European Union member states or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

In some exceptional cases only, the full IP address will be sent to a Google server and truncated there. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website in order to compile reports on website activities for the website operator and to provide additional services related to the use of the website and of the Internet. Google will also pass this information on to third parties if required by law or if the data is processed by third parties on Google’s behalf. The IP address provided by your browser under Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google.

Further information and Google’s current privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en/.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by changing your browser software settings accordingly. Please note, however, that, if you do so, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. By using this website, you agree to processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.

Social Media Plugins – Twitter

There is a “Twitter button” integrated into our website. Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, 94103 San Francisco, CA, USA. Twitter is a publicly available service for sending and distributing short messages known as Tweets, which are limited to 140 characters.

When a website with an integrated Twitter button is accessed, the browser establishes a connection to Twitter’s servers, from which it accesses and updates the Twitter button. This allows Twitter to access information about the user, such as browser version, operating system and, if applicable, whether the user accesses this website via a link. This data cannot be traced back to a specific person and the user cannot therefore be identified. However, if you are already logged into Twitter when you access the Complementa website, it is technically possible for Twitter to assign the accessed pages with Twitter buttons and the data collected from them to your Twitter account and to store that information. If you use the Twitter button, a Tweet containing the website you are currently visiting is sent via your Twitter account to Twitter and disclosed to your followers. If you do not want this information to be transmitted to Twitter as described, you can prevent this by logging out of your Twitter account before accessing our website.

The current Twitter privacy policy and your rights can be found at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

Social Media Plugins – LinkedIn

There is a “LinkedIn button” integrated into our website. LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn is a social network that allows users to network with existing business contacts and to form new ones. Users or businesses can create profiles for themselves; businesses can use these to publish job offers.

When a website with an integrated LinkedIn button is accessed, the user’s browser downloads components of LinkedIn. This allows LinkedIn to collect information about the user, such as the subpages visited. This data cannot be traced back to a specific person and the user cannot therefore be identified. However, if you are already logged into LinkedIn when you access the Complementa website, it is technically possible for LinkedIn to assign the accessed pages with LinkedIn buttons and the data collected from them to your LinkedIn account and to store that information. If you do not want this information to be transmitted to LinkedIn as described, you can prevent this by logging out of your LinkedIn account before accessing our website.

The current LinkedIn privacy policy and your rights can be found at https://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Social Media Plugins – Xing

There is a “Xing button” integrated into our website. Xing is operated by Xing SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Xing is a social network that allows users to network with existing business contacts and to form new ones. Users or businesses can create profiles for themselves; businesses can use these to publish job offers.

When a website with an integrated Xing button is accessed, the user’s browser downloads components of Xing. This allows Xing to collect information about the user, such as the subpages visited. This data cannot be traced back to a specific person and the user cannot therefore be identified. However, if you are already logged into Xing when you access the Complementa website, it is technically possible for Xing to assign the accessed pages with Xing buttons and the data collected from them to your Xing account and to store that information. If you do not want this information to be transmitted to Xing as described, you can prevent this by logging out of your Xing account before accessing our website.

The current Xing privacy policy and your rights can be found at https://privacy.xing.com/en.

Collection and use of personal data

When you access and use the services offered by this website, data about you is automatically collected by means of “cookies”. Our site sends cookies to the web browser on your computer in order to find out more about who is visiting our site for the first time and who uses the site more frequently. When you visit this website, cookies are only used to store your settings and the options you select when visiting the site. We use this information to customise the content of this site for our users, thereby offering visitors a better service and easier access.

Complementa does not collect targeted data on individuals via this website. When you access our website (without registering), the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser query and general information transmitted about the operating system and browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations that make it possible to identify trends that we can use to improve our websites accordingly. When using this general data, we are not able to draw conclusions about the data subject.

When you visit our site, we do not collect any personal data other than as described above unless you submit it directly when contacting us by e-mail or through a contact form, if you have a customer login or if you register to take part in surveys or competitions, for example. Personal data provided in this way is stored in order to process and, if appropriate, answer your enquiry. If you contact us in this manner, you agree to the collection and use of your personal data for the purpose of answering your enquiry. If you submit personal data by e-mail to apply for a job or other form of collaboration with Complementa, you agree to the collection, use and storage of your personal data for a reasonable length of time, as long as we deem it necessary to do so for a possible current or future job or other form of collaboration or we are required to do so for a legal retention period. Your personal data is collected to the extent necessary in the individual case and stored in a separate database that is not associated with Google Analytics.

Storage and protection of personal data

Information collected about users of the website is only stored for the purpose of providing the desired service and to the extent necessary in order to do so. Once the service has been provided, all the data will be deleted in line with Complementa’s data storage policy, and in any case no later than the end of the legally stipulated retention period. You have the right to access the data processed by us at any time. If your data needs to be updated or changed or deleted from our files, please send your request to us at any time.

We take all necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of the data and to protect it from theft or any other unlawful use or other unauthorised access.

Under the heading “Transfer of data to Complementa and cross-border data flow”, we point out that the transmission of data via the Internet or by other electronic means entails certain risks, and we cannot therefore guarantee the security of information transmitted to us in this way.

Access to and disclosure of personal data

At Complementa, employees only have access to data if necessary in order to carry out their work and provide services. All employees are trained in the handling and protection of personal data and are obligated to maintain confidentiality.

Complementa may disclose data to other units within the company, including those abroad, if necessary. Those units will use and protect the data in accordance with the same guidelines and provisions of this privacy policy and with theFADP and the GDPR.

Complementa may disclose data to external service providers, which may be situated abroad, if necessary for the purpose of providing the service and if it is guaranteed that the data will be used in accordance with the FADP and the GDPR and the protection of the data is ensured.

Complementa may disclose data if necessary in order to comply with prevailing laws and regulations, in legal proceedings, at the request of the competent courts and authorities or on the basis of other legal obligations.

Your rights to your personal data

You have the right to request information on the data we process about you at any time. You also have the right to know how and why your data is processed, to whom it has been disclosed and for how long it is retained or stored. You have the right to request the correction or completion of your data if it contains errors. You also have the right to request the deletion of your data if further storage is no longer required under contractual or legal guidelines. Please contact us at the address given at the end of this policy.

Contact

Complementa AG
Data Protection Officer
Gaiserwaldstrasse 14

CH-9015 St. Gallen
VAT ID no. CHE 105.995.082
Phone +41 71 313 84 84
E-mail: info[at]complementa.ch

 

In case of doubt or differences of interpretation, the German statement shall prevail any of the text translated to other languages.